In re Estate of Sterioti , 2022 IL App (3d) 200443-U ( 2022 )
[…] Court Rule 304(b)(1) (eff. March 8, 2016).
    ¶ 19                                                ANALYSIS
    ¶ 20          On appeal, respondents contend that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing
    Wengler as administrator with the will annexed. They claim that the successor administrator
    should have been appointed in accordance with the preferred classes enumerated in the Probate
    Act and that no adverse interest or hostility exists to allow a deviation from the statutory
    preference.
    ¶ 21          Under section 9-1 of the Probate Act, “[a] person who has attained the age of 18 years, is
    a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged person with a disability
    as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as administrator.”
    755 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2020). Section 9-3 lists the classes of persons entitled to preference in
    obtaining letters of administration and states, in part:
    “The following persons are entitled to preference in the following order in obtaining