In re Estate of Sterioti , 2022 IL App (3d) 200443-U ( 2022 )
[…] They claim that the successor administrator
    should have been appointed in accordance with the preferred classes enumerated in the Probate
    Act and that no adverse interest or hostility exists to allow a deviation from the statutory
    preference.
    ¶ 21          Under section 9-1 of the Probate Act, “[a] person who has attained the age of 18 years, is
    a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged person with a disability
    as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as administrator.”
    755 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2020). Section 9-3 lists the classes of persons entitled to preference in
    obtaining letters of administration and states, in part:
    “The following persons are entitled to preference in the following order in obtaining
    the issuance of letters of administration and of administration with the will annexed:
    (a) The surviving spouse or any person nominated by the surviving spouse.
    6
    (b) The legatees or any person nominated by them, with preference to
    legatees who are children.
    (c) The children or any person nominated by them.
    (d) The grandchildren or any person nominated by them.
    (e) The parents or any person nominated by them.
    (f) The brothers and sisters or any person nominated by them.
    (g) The nearest kindred or any person nominated by them.
    (h) The representative of the estate of a deceased ward.
    (i) The Public Administrator.
    (j) A creditor of the estate.” 
    Id.
     § 9-3.
    ¶ 22           Although section 9-3 enumerates the preferred classes for appointing an administrator, it
    is well settled that the statute does not confers an absolute right to persons within one of the
    enumerated classes to be appointed as an administrator.