Stewart v. Abbott Laboratories , 2022 IL App (1st) 200609-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 28    A party may challenge the correctness of a discovery order through contempt
    proceedings. Norskog v. Pfiel, 
    197 Ill. 2d 60
    , 69 (2001). When the party appeals the contempt
    sanction for noncompliance with that discovery order, our review necessarily includes the
    propriety of the discovery order itself. Id.; see In re Marriage of Nettleton, 
    348 Ill. App. 3d 961
    ,
    8
    No. 1-20-0609
    968 (2004) (review of contempt finding “necessarily requires review of the order upon which it
    is based”).
    ¶ 29   As noted, section 2-622 requires plaintiffs seeking “damages for injuries or death by
    reason of medical hospital or other healing art malpractice” to file an affidavit of merit and
    expert report. 735 ILCS 5/2-622 (West 2020). This affidavit ensures that plaintiffs, or their
    attorney, have consulted with a medical professional who, in a written report, has found “a
    reasonable and meritorious cause” for filing the claim. 
    Id.