Providence Bank & Trust Co. v. Raoul , 2022 IL App (3d) 210037 ( 2022 )
[…] Under some circumstances, however, such an
    estate may reduce its taxable value below the Illinois estate taxation threshold ($4 million or
    less) by making a timely QTIP election. See, e.g., In re Estate of Dunston, 
    2020 IL App (5th) 190017
    , ¶¶ 4-6 (describing how changes in the law created a gap between the federal and Illinois
    estate tax exemption amounts and how an Illinois QTIP election was needed so that the estate in
    that case could defer all estate taxes until after the surviving spouse had passed away).
    Specifically, section 2(b-1) of the Illinois Estate Tax Act allows the executor of an estate to take
    a marital deduction “for qualified terminable interest property under Section 2056(b)(7) of the
    Internal Revenue Code [
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7) (2018)]” and thereby reduce the taxable value of
    the estate for Illinois estate tax purposes. See 35 ILCS 405/2(b-1) (West 2018). An Illinois QTIP
    election is “separate and independent” from a federal QTIP election. 
    Id.
     For an estate with a