Redmond v. The Department of Employment Security , 2022 IL App (1st) 201116-U ( 2022 )
[…] , 178 (2007). Where statutory
    procedures are not strictly followed, the circuit court is without jurisdiction to hear a
    case. Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n of Kane County, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 350 (2006).
    ¶ 17   Section 1100 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (820 ILCS 405/1100 (West 2018))
    provides that Board decisions are reviewed in accordance with the Administrative Review
    Law. The Administrative Review Law mandates that parties may only obtain judicial review of an
    agency’s decision “within the time and in the manner” provided by the statute. 735 ILCS 5/3-102
    (West 2018). Section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law states, “[e]very action to review a
    final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of
    summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was
    served upon the party affected by the decision at his or her last known residence or place of
    business.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2018). The 35-day period begins on the date that the decision
    was mailed. Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 
    207 Ill. 2d 409
    , 424 (2003).
    -5-
    No. 1-20-1116