In re E.C.-F. , 2022 IL App (2d) 210675 ( 2022 )
[…] custody hearing, alleging that E.C.-F. and N.C.-F. were neglected minors under section 2-3(1)(b)
    of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2020)) and abused minors
    as defined by section 2-3(2)(i) of the Act (id. § 2-3(2)(i)). Protective custody of the minors was
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210675
    taken on June 11, 2021. A shelter care hearing was held on June 15, 2021, after which temporary
    custody was granted to DCFS.
    ¶4     Respondent moved to vacate the temporary custody order on the ground that the hearing
    failed to comply with section 2-9 of the Act, which provides in pertinent part:
    “(1) Unless sooner released, a minor as defined in Section 2-3 or 2-4 of this Act
    taken into temporary protective custody must be brought before a judicial officer within 48
    hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and court-designated holidays, for a temporary
    custody hearing to determine whether he shall be further held in custody.
    ***
    (3) The minor must be released from temporary protective custody at the expiration
    of the 48 hour period specified by this Section if not brought before a judicial officer within
    that period.” 
    Id.
     § 2-9.
    Respondent argued that the minors were not brought before the court for the temporary custody
    hearing within 48 hours of being taken into protective custody.
    ¶5     The trial court denied respondent’s motion. Following the entry of the court’s dispositional