Warner v. The Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago , 2022 IL App (1st) 200833-U ( 2022 )
[…] Traumatic Stress Disorder (“PTSD”) and awarded him a line-of-duty disability pension. A line-
    of-duty disability pension entitles a police officer a disability pension “equal to 75% of his salary,
    as salary is defined in this Article…” 40 ILCS 5/5-154 (West 2001). Alternatively, an ordinary
    disability pension entitles a police officer to 50% of his or her salary. 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West
    2016). Plaintiff continued to receive a line-of-duty pension from 2013 until 2018.
    ¶5      In 2018, as provided in section 5-156 of the Illinois Pension Code, the Board initiated its annual
    review of plaintiff’s disability benefit and requested that plaintiff be examined by one or more
    physicians appointed by the Board. 40 ILCS 5/5-156 (West 1998) (“…A disabled policeman who
    receives a duty, occupational disease, or ordinary disability benefit shall be examined at least once
    -2-
    1-20-0833
    a year by one or more physicians appointed by the board. When the disability ceases, the board
    shall discontinue payment of the benefit, and the policeman shall be returned to active service.”)
    ¶6      Beginning in September of 2018, the Board conducted the status review hearing to determine
    if plaintiff remained disabled and unable to return to CPD service, and, if disabled, the cause