Warner v. The Retirement Board of the Policemen's Annuity and Benefit Fund of the City of Chicago , 2022 IL App (1st) 200833-U ( 2022 )
[…] Viewing the record in its entirety, we must therefore find the Board’s finding that plaintiff was not
    entitled to a line-of-duty disability pension was clearly erroneous. This ruling, however, is based
    upon a unique set of facts – specifically, that both doctors determined that his anger is causally
    related to his prior injury of PTSD – and should not be read to allow for a plaintiff to be awarded
    duty disability any time there is lingering anger towards their employee.
    ¶ 68      As a concluding matter, plaintiff requests attorney fees under section 5-228(b) of the Code (40
    ILCS 5/5-228(b) (West 2018)), which provides:
    “If any policeman whose application for either a duty disability benefit under
    Section 5-154 or for an occupational disease disability benefit under Section 5-
    154.1 has been denied by the Retirement Board brings an action for administrative
    -24-
    1-20-0833
    review challenging the denial of disability benefits and the policeman prevails in
    the action in administrative review, then the prevailing policeman shall be entitled
    to recover from the Fund court costs and litigation expenses, including reasonable
    attorney’s fees, as part of the costs of the action.”
    ¶ 69      This appeal does not involve an officer’s application for duty disability benefits under section
    5-154. See 40 ILCS 5/5-154 (West 2018). Rather, it involves proceedings initiated by the Board
    under section 5-156 to establish continuing proof of disability.