Mack Industries, Ltd. v. The Village of Dolton , 2015 IL App (1st) 133620 ( 2015 )
[…] concerning section 2-206 in their brief to the court below, defendants waived the issue for our
    consideration on appeal. Cholipski v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc., 
    2014 IL App (1st) 132842
    , ¶ 58
    (issues not raised in the trial court are waived and may not be raised for the first time on appeal).
    ¶ 73                                   C. Plaintiff's Response
    ¶ 74                           1. Section 2-101: Contract Exception
    ¶ 75   In its response to defendants' motion to dismiss, plaintiff argued, first, that the Tort
    Immunity Act does not apply to contracts. Section 2-101 of the Act provides: "Nothing in this
    Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on: a).
    Contract[.]" 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010). As I discussed above, since water provision has
    been historically viewed as a contract, the Tort Immunity Act does not apply to plaintiff's claims.
    29
    1-13-3620
    ¶ 76                           2. Exceptions for Wanton and Willful Conduct