Mack Industries, Ltd. v. The Village of Dolton , 2015 IL App (1st) 133620 ( 2015 )
[…] complaint based on defects apparent on its face (Lewis v. Heartland Food Corp., 2014 IL App
    (1st) 123303, ¶ 7 (citing Marshall v. Burger King Corp., 
    222 Ill. 2d 422
    , 429 (2006))), a motion
    to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint but asserts an
    affirmative defense or other matter that avoids or defeats plaintiff's claim. Bank of America, N.A.
    v. Adeyiga, 
    2014 IL App (1st) 131252
    , ¶ 57 (citing DeLuna v. Burciaga, 
    223 Ill. 2d 49
    , 59
    (2006)); 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012) (a motion under section 2-619 argues that "the
    claim asserted against defendant is barred by *** affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of
    or defeating the claim").
    ¶ 66                           2. Statutory Sections Cited by Defendant
    ¶ 67   Since defendants moved under section 2-619, we do not consider whether count IV states
    a cause of action but consider only whether the statutory sections cited by defendants constitute