People v. Garcia , 2018 IL App (4th) 170339 ( 2018 )
[…] ¶ 33      Section 1 of the Cannabis Control Act states the following:
    “It is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly *** to establish a reasonable
    penalty system *** which directs the greatest efforts of law enforcement agencies
    toward the commercial traffickers and large-scale purveyors of cannabis. To this end,
    this Act provides wide latitude in the sentencing discretion of the courts and establishes
    penalties in a sharply rising progression based on the amount of substances containing
    cannabis involved in each case.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 550/1 (West 2012).
    ¶ 34      Section 100 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act states the following:
    “It is the intent of the General Assembly [to] *** penalize most heavily the illicit
    traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the
    abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences
    upon every element of society ***.
    *** To this end, guidelines have been provided, along with a wide latitude in
    sentencing discretion, to enable the sentencing court to order penalties in each case
    which are appropriate for the purposes of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
    570/100 (West 2012).
    ¶ 35      Section 411 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides the following:
    “In determining the appropriate sentence for any conviction under this Act, the