People v. Garcia , 2018 IL App (4th) 170339 ( 2018 )
[…] “It is the intent of the General Assembly [to] *** penalize most heavily the illicit
    traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the
    abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences
    upon every element of society ***.
    *** To this end, guidelines have been provided, along with a wide latitude in
    sentencing discretion, to enable the sentencing court to order penalties in each case
    which are appropriate for the purposes of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
    570/100 (West 2012).
    ¶ 35      Section 411 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provides the following:
    “In determining the appropriate sentence for any conviction under this Act, the
    sentencing court may consider the following as indicative of the type of offenses which
    the legislature deems most damaging to the peace and welfare of the citizens of Illinois
    and which warrants the most severe penalties:
    (1) the unlawful delivery of the most highly toxic controlled substances, as
    reflected by their inclusion in Schedule I or II of this Act;
    (2) offenses involving unusually large quantities of controlled substances, as
    measured by their wholesale value at the time of the offense;
    ***
    (5) offenses involving the large-scale manufacture of controlled substances;
    ***
    Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting in any way the discretion of
    the court to impose any sentence authorized by this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 411.
    ¶ 36                            C. The Trial Court’s Sentencing Discretion
    ¶ 37       The trial court has broad discretionary powers when selecting an appropriate sentence. Ill.
    Const. 1970, art. I, § 11; People v. McGath,