People v. Edmond , 86 Mich. App. 374 ( 1978 )
[…] We now turn to those questions.

    The defendants assert that the failure of two members of the Board to take the oath of office upon reappointment, as required by MCL 600.1303a; MSA 27A.1303(1), voids the Board's initial selection of the petit jury panels. The prosecutor, on the other hand, contends that the defective constitution of the Board represents merely a technical defect of the sort entitled to protection from challenge under the provisions of §§ 13 and 14 of Chapter VII of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 767.13 and 767.14; MSA 28.953 and 28.954. We believe the point is well taken. Those provisions read:

    *393 "Sec. 13. A person held to answer to any criminal charge may object to the competency of anyone summoned to serve as a grand juror, on the ground that he is the prosecutor or complainant upon any charge against such person; and if such objection be established, the person so summoned shall be set aside."

    "Sec. 14. No challenge to the array of grand jurors, or to any person summoned as a grand juror, shall be allowed in any other case than that specified in the preceding section."

    The prosecutor had the best of this issue below.