Com. v. Downie, G. ( 2016 )
[…] mandatory minimum sentence, or any legality of sentencing
    claim for that matter, because the fundamental issue raised
    concerns the sentencing court’s constitutional or statutory
    authority to act as it did.” Commonwealth v. Foster, 
    17 A.3d 332
    , 343–[3]44 (Pa. 2011).
    -5-
    J-S63023-16
    In the instant case, the sentencing court was still within its
    statutory and constitutional authority to act as it did. At the
    time the crime was committed, a first degree felony Robbery
    could only fall under § 3701 (a)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii). The relevant
    portions of the statute reads [sic]:
    A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of
    committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily
    injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or
    intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious
    bodily injury; (iii) commits or threatens immediately
    to commit any felony of the first or second degree;
    (iv) inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens
    another with or intentionally puts him in fear of
    immediate bodily injury; (v) physically takes or
    removes property from the person of another by
    force however slight . . . Robbery under subsection
    (a)(1)(iv) is a felony of the second degree; robbery
    under subsection (a)(1)(v) is a felony of the third
    degree; otherwise, it is a felony of the first degree.
    § 3701(a), (b). As the statute notes, the only provisions related
    to a first degree felony are §3701(a)(1)([i]), (ii), and (iii). All
    first degree felony robbery convictions fell within the provisions
    specified in § 9714. Thus, the 2000 Robbery conviction fell