Com. v. Downie, G. ( 2016 )
[…] failed to address any of [Appellant’s] issues on the merits. The
    Court reinstated [Appellant’s] PCRA petition and remanded for
    an evidentiary hearing on the ineffectiveness claim raised in the
    petition. On December 22, 2009, May 21, 2010, and July 2,
    2010, this [c]ourt held evidentiary hearings on those claims. On
    August 19, 2010, this [c]ourt reinstated [Appellant’s] right to
    direct appeal nunc pro tunc. Judgment of sentence was affirmed
    by the Pennsylvania Superior Court on September 21, 2011.
    ____________________________________________
    1
    Section 9714 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1)    Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time
    of the commission of the current offense the person had
    previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
    total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). The statute defines “crime of violence” as, inter
    alia, “robbery as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii), or (iii).” Id. at
    (g).
    -2-
    J-S63023-16
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied allocator [sic] on March
    14, 2012. On March 28, 2012, [Appellant] filed a second pro se
    PCRA petition. On January 21, 2014, [Appellant’s] counsel filed
    an amended PCRA petition.