Anderson v. Director, Department of Social Services , 101 Mich. App. 488 ( 1980 )
[…] States can choose whether to participate at all; a participating state can choose to include in its plan only the `categorically needy,' or it can also include the `medically needy'; a participating state is free to choose which, if any, of the optional services it will include in its Plan. Such options, amongst others in the statute, are designed to afford each state the opportunity to design a Medicaid Plan tailored to the needs and conditions in that state."

    Plaintiff's second argument merits more extensive discussion. Under 42 CFR 440.230, Michigan's dental plan must meet a "sufficiency of amount, duration and scope" test. The regulation provides that:

    "(a) The plan must specify the amount and duration of each service that it provides:

    "(b) Each service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.

    "(c)(1) The medicaid agency may not deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service under § 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition.