LeCronier v. United Parcel Service , 196 Md. App. 131 ( 2010 )
[…] Id. (footnotes omitted); see also Leung v. Nunes, 354 Md. 217, 233-34, 729 A.2d 956 (1999).

    [9] Section 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article reads:

    Subject to the provision of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal office in the State.