LeCronier v. United Parcel Service , 196 Md. App. 131 ( 2010 )
[…] THE JUDGMENT OF THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY IS VACATED AND THE CASE REMANDED TO IT WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO TRANSFER THE CASE TO THE CIRCUIT COURT FOR BALTIMORE CITY FOR A NEW TRIAL. COSTS TO BE PAID BY APPELLEES.

    NOTES

    [1] There is another appellee, Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, UPS's workers' compensation insurance carrier. Since it asserts no interest in this matter different from UPS, we will refer to the appellees in the singular unless context requires precision.

    [2] Section 9-738 reads:

    Venue. (a) Filing with circuit court.—To take an appeal, a person shall file an order of appeal with the circuit court.

    (1) that has jurisdiction over that person;

    or

    (2) for the county where the accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or last injurious exposure to the hazards of the occupational disease occurred.

    (b) Transfer for lack of jurisdiction.—If an appeal is taken to a circuit court that does not have jurisdiction, the court shall transfer the appeal to the proper circuit court on the motion of a party.

    [3] Maryland Rule 2-327 provides, in pertinent part:

    Transfer of action.

    * * *

    (b) Improper venue.