People v. Richardson , 181 P.3d 340 ( 2007 )
[…] II. Venue

    Next, defendant contends that Park County was not the proper venue in which to prosecute the possession of forgery devices and possession of journal or seal charges and that, consequently, the convictions entered on those charges must be vacated. We disagree.

    The charges and convictions were based on defendant's possession of the computer disks containing the scanned signature of the victim and digitized notary seals. Those disks had been seized from defendant in a search incident to an arrest for a parole violation in Arapahoe County.

    Section 18-1-202(7)(a), C.R.S.2007, provides:

    When multiple crimes are based upon the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode and are committed *346 in several counties, the offender may be tried in any county in which any one of the individual crimes could have been tried, regardless of whether or not the counties are in the same judicial district.

    Here, the trial court found that the disks could have been used "for the purposes alleged in Count Six [offering a false instrument for recording], and perhaps even in Count Five [stalking]," both of which were alleged to have occurred in Park County.