Ray v. State , 919 S.W.2d 125 ( 1996 )
[…] Thus the statute mandates that the trial court "shall" so inform defendants of such possible consequences. In Price v. State, 866 S.W.2d 606, 611 (Tex.Cr.App.1993), a major part of this Court's reasoning in holding that such an admonishment need not be given prior to ordering probation was that in a misdemeanor case the defendant need not even be present at any stage of a misdemeanor plea proceeding. Such reasoning is inappropriate in the instant case because the defendant is required to be present in a felony plea proceeding; i.e. Article 27.13, V.A.C.C.P., provides that a plea of guilty or nolo contendere "in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person[.]" Thus there must be a defendant present to make the felony plea and thus to hear and understand the required admonishments which "shall" be given as to the consequences of violation of the probation.