Snell v. Progressive Preferred Insurance Co. , 260 P.3d 37 ( 2010 )
[…] (a) The difference between the limit of uninsured motorist coverage and the amount paid to the insured by or for any person or organization who may be held legally liable for the bodily injury; or
    (b) The amount of damages sustained, but not recovered.

    Ch. 413, sec. 1, § 10-4-609(5), 1983 Colo. Sess. Laws 454 (repealed effective Jan. 1, 2008).

    However, in Senate Bill 07-256, the legislature amended section 10-4-609, effective January 1, 2008. Ch. 413, sec. 2, 2007 Colo. Sess. Laws 1922 (deleting former section 10-4-609(4)(a) and (b)). As amended, section 10-4-609(1)(c), C.R.S.2009, provides in relevant part, "The amount of the coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including ... other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance." The bill also removed language from section 10-4-609(2) which had permitted insurers to include policy language prohibiting "stacking" of UM/UIM limits in policies issued to an insured and resident relatives of the insured. See Ch. 413, sec. 4, § 10-4-609(2), 1992 Colo. Sess.