03-00 167 ( 2015 )
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 20.1302
    ).
    In reaching this determination, the Board intimates no opinion as to the merits of this appeal or to any derivative claim brought by a survivor of the Veteran.  
    79 Fed. Reg. 52,977
    , 52,984 (Sept. 5, 2014) (to be codified at 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.1106
    ).
    The Board's dismissal of this appeal does not affect the right of an eligible person to file a request to be substituted as the appellant for purposes of processing the claim to completion.  Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the appellant's death.  See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5121A (West 2014); 
    79 Fed. Reg. 52,977
    , 52,982 (Sept. 5, 2014) (to be codified at 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1010
    (b)).  A person eligible for substitution includes "a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title ...."  38 U.S.C.A. § 5121A (West 2014); see 
    79 Fed. Reg. 52,977
    , 52,982 (Sept. 5, 2014) (to be codified at 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.1010
    (a)).