Berg & Berg Enterprises v. City of San Jose CA6 ( 2015 )
[…] government claims of the other participating property owners.
    In its May 17, 2012 written order, the trial court ruled that the government claim
    filed by Carl Berg on January 3, 2008, had substantially complied with the requirements
    of the Government Claims Act, which, the court determined, “was designed to allow for
    the addition of later expanded claims as those became known.” The court also
    1
    Berg & Berg’s motion for summary adjudication was not included in the record
    on appeal.
    2
    Evidence Code section 402 provides: “(a) When the existence of a preliminary
    fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this
    article. [¶] (b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of
    evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court
    shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of
    the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. [¶]
    (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is
    prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by
    statute.”
    6
    determined that “[a]t this point, the evidence shows that an assignment of rights was
    made to Berg prior to his filing the claim on January 3, 2008. However, there has been
    no showing that Berg knew the full extent of a potential claim based upon the assignment