People v. Dixon ( 2011 )
[…] 13
    No. 1-09-1812
    3, 12-14 (counsel for sex offender defendant not objectively unreasonable in declining to
    challenge juror that stated sex offenders should be "locked up for life" and that he could not be
    fair in judging the defendant's guilt).
    We conclude the defendant's ineffective assistance claim against trial counsel is unfounded,
    which necessarily means his claim against appellate counsel is without merit.
    Fees and Costs
    Finally, the defendant contends the trial court erroneously assessed $105 in filing fees and
    court costs pursuant to section 22-105 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides:
    "If a prisoner *** files a pleading *** in a case seeking
    post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure *** and the Court makes a specific finding that the
    pleading *** is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full
    payment of filing fees and actual court costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105
    (West 2008).
    The defendant first argues section 22-105 violates his constitutional rights to due process
    and equal protection. That same argument was recently rejected by our supreme court in People
    v. Alcozer, No. 108109, slip op. at 14-15 (Ill. Mar. 24, 2011), which forecloses this claim before
    us.
    In the alternative, the defendant contends that only $15 of the $105 assessed against the
    defendant is subject to collection "from Dixon's account." The defendant asserts that section 22-
    105 limits collection from a prisoner's trust fund to only "court costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a)
    14
    No. 1-09-1812
    (West 2008) ("On filing the action or proceeding the court shall assess and *** collect *** court
    costs required by law."). According to the defendant, the term "court costs" does not apply to the
    $90 filing fee assessed against the defendant, which therefore precludes the Department of
    Corrections from removing "that amount from his account."