People v. $174,980 United States Currency , 2013 IL App (1st) 122480 ( 2013 )
[…] of the State is appropriate at the first stage where the uncontradicted affidavits supporting
    -6-
    such a motion establish probable cause and a claimant has been barred from presenting any
    additional evidence. See People v. 1515 Coolidge Avenue, 
    308 Ill. App. 3d 805
    , 812-13
    (1999).
    ¶ 24       If the State shows probable cause, the matter proceeds to the second step, where the
    burden shifts to the claimant to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant’s
    interest in the property is not subject to forfeiture. 725 ILCS 150/9(G) (West 2010). “A
    claimant may satisfy this burden by establishing one of the innocent-owner defenses provided
    in section 8 of the Forfeiture Act.” 1945 North 31st Street, 217 Ill. 2d at 498; 725 ILCS 150/8
    (West 2010). However, “[i]f the State does show existence of probable cause and the
    claimant does not establish by a preponderance of evidence that the claimant has an interest
    that is exempt under Section 8 of this Act, the court shall order all property forfeited to the
    State.” 725 ILCS 150/9(H) (West 2010). At this stage of the proceedings, “[t]he laws of
    evidence relating to civil actions shall apply.” 725 ILCS 150/9(B) (West 2010).
    ¶ 25                                     C. Discussion