Gruby v. The Department of Public Health , 2015 IL App (2d) 140790 ( 2015 )
[…] Once a resident is in a
    hospital, he or she cannot be “moved from” the nursing facility.
    ¶ 36   Rather, a resident’s readmission to a nursing facility following a hospitalization is
    governed by separate provisions of FNHRA. Specifically, again, when a resident is transferred
    to a hospital, a nursing facility must provide written notice to the resident and an immediate
    family member or legal representative of any applicable state provisions and of the facility’s
    written policy regarding readmission following a hospitalization. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)
    - 12 -
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 140790
    (2012). The written policy must, at a minimum, permit a resident to be readmitted “immediately
    upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate room in the facility,” as long as the resident
    requires the facility’s services and remains eligible for Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i),
    (iii) (2012).
    ¶ 37    Reading the language of FNHRA’s provisions together, the clear and unambiguous