Gruby v. The Department of Public Health , 2015 IL App (2d) 140790 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 26    FNHRA also requires any nursing facility participating in Medicaid to provide a written
    notice of its bed-hold policy to a resident who is transferred to a hospital.            42 U.S.C.
    § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (ii) (2012). The notice must also be given to an immediate family member
    or legal representative. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i), (ii) (2012). It must contain any applicable
    state provisions regarding readmission of the resident following the hospitalization, as well as the
    facility’s written policy regarding readmission. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i) (2012). The
    facility’s written policy must, at a minimum, permit the resident to be readmitted “immediately
    upon the first availability of a bed in a semiprivate room in the facility,” as long as the resident
    requires the facility’s services and remains eligible for Medicaid. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(D)(i),
    (iii) (2012).
    ¶ 27    The only provision under Illinois law regarding readmission of nursing-facility residents