Gruby v. The Department of Public Health , 2015 IL App (2d) 140790 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶2                                     I. BACKGROUND
    ¶3     Plaintiff became a resident of Manorcare’s Highland Park facility in August 2012. On
    October 7, 2013, Manorcare delivered to plaintiff a notice of involuntary transfer or discharge, as
    contemplated by section 3-402 of the Act (210 ILCS 45/3-402 (West 2012)) and by 42 U.S.C.
    § 1396r (42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(B) (2012)).       The notice was on a Department form and
    indicated that Manorcare sought to transfer or discharge plaintiff because “the safety of
    individuals in this facility is endangered” (see 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(A)(iii) (2012)) and
    because “the health of individuals in the facility would otherwise be endangered, as documented
    by a physician in [plaintiff’s] clinical record” (see 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2)(A)(iv) (2012)).
    Pursuant to section 3-410 of the Act (210 ILCS 45/3-410 (West 2012)), plaintiff timely filed a
    request for a hearing with the Department.