Gruby v. The Department of Public Health , 2015 IL App (2d) 140790 ( 2015 )
[…] (1970) (42 C.F.R. § 431.205(d) (2012)), and other specified
    standards. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.205 to 431.246 (2012).
    ¶ 20   Although FNHRA does not define “transfer” or “discharge,” CMS has defined the terms
    in its regulations. “Transfer” is defined, in pertinent part, as “movement from an entity that
    -6-
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 140790
    participates *** in Medicaid as a nursing facility *** to another institutional setting when the
    legal responsibility for the care of the resident changes from the transferring facility to the
    receiving facility.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.202 (2012). “Discharge” is defined, in pertinent part, as
    “movement from an entity that participates *** in Medicaid as a nursing facility *** to a
    noninstitutional setting when the discharging facility ceases to be legally responsible for the care
    of the resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.202 (2012).
    ¶ 21      By enacting the Nursing Home Care Act, Illinois has implemented standards for nursing
    facilities, consistent with FNHRA. The Act provides that “[a] facility may involuntarily transfer