Michael Shuminoff v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] “‘A sentence that is contrary to or violative of a penalty mandated by statute is
    illegal in the sense that it is without statutory authorization.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Rhodes v. State, 
    698 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (Ind. 1998)). “An appellate claim of
    sentencing error is subject to review for abuse of trial court discretion; reversal
    results ‘only if there has been a manifest abuse of discretion.’” Reynolds v. State,
    
    657 N.E.2d 438
    , 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Fugate v. State, 
    608 N.E.2d 1370
    , 1374 (Ind. 1993)).
    [9]   Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c)(2) provides that except for statutory crimes of
    violence—which burglary is not—“the total of the consecutive terms of
    imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions
    arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory
    sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most
    serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.” The term
    “episode of criminal conduct” has been statutorily defined as “offenses or a
    connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and
    circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b). “Whether certain offenses constitute a