Harris v. Adame , 2015 IL App (1st) 123306 ( 2016 )
[…] proceeding before it. Perry v. Estate of Carpenter, 
    396 Ill. App. 3d 77
    , 85 (2009). In protecting
    the interests of a disabled party, courts are vested with the power to order the return of property
    wrongfully removed from the estate. 
    Id. The objective
    of a citation proceeding to recover
    assets in an estate matter is to recover property either in the possession of others or being
    concealed by others. In re Estate of Joutsen, 
    100 Ill. App. 3d 376
    , 380 (1981).
    ¶ 23                                      I. Arnold’s Conveyance
    ¶ 24       Section 11a-22 of the Act provides that “[e]very note, bill, bond or other contract by any
    person for whom a plenary guardian has been appointed or who is adjudged to be unable to so
    contract is void as against that person and his estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-22 (West 2008). Absent
    a court order directing a guardian to dispose of a ward’s real property, an adjudicated
    incompetent person and his guardian have no power to convey any real property interest held
    by a disabled person’s estate. In re Guardianship of Mabry,