In re Davon H. , 2015 IL App (1st) 150926 ( 2016 )
[…] However, between the time
    the first three children were removed from respondent’s care in 2008 and she consented to their
    adoption in 2012, she continued to reside with Enoch and gave birth to Savana, Davon, Lamar
    and Lavelle.
    ¶6         In December 2012, the State filed petitions for adjudication of wardship over Lavelle,
    Davon and Savana. It alleged that, under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS
    405/1-1 et seq. (West 2012)), the children were neglected as their environment was injurious to
    their welfare (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012)) and abused due to a parent or someone in
    their household or immediate family creating a substantial risk of physical injury to the
    children “by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement,
    impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function” (705 ILCS
    405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2012)). Lavelle’s petition also alleged he was physically abused as a
    parent or someone in his household or immediate family created a substantial risk of physical
    injury to him “by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death,
    disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function”
    (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2012)). The court entered an order denying the parents
    visitation.
    ¶7                                     A. Supervised Visitation Hearing
    ¶8         Respondent moved for supervised visitation with Lavelle, Davon and Savana. After a