Muller v. Gpo , 809 F.3d 1375 ( 2016 )
[…] matters covered under sections 4303 and 7512 of this title
    which have been raised under the negotiated grievance
    procedure in accordance with this section, section 7703 of
    this title . . . shall apply to the award of an arbitrator in
    the same manner and under the same conditions as if the
    matter had been decided by the Board.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7121
    (f);
    see also Cornelius v. Nutt, 
    472 U.S. 648
    , 661 n.16 (1985);
    Newman v. Corrado, 
    897 F.2d 1579
    , 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1990).
    Mr. Muller’s claim arises under § 7512, as it concerns a
    reduction in grade and a reduction in pay, so § 7703
    applies here. 
    5 U.S.C. § 7512
    (3), (4).
    Section 7703(c) requires this court to set aside “any
    agency action, findings, or conclusions found to be (1)
    arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
    not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without proce-
    dures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
    followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c); see also Appleberry v. Dep’t of Home-
    land Sec., 
    793 F.3d 1291
    , 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2015). The
    standard of review under § 7703 differs from the standard
    that applies to arbitrations conducted under the Federal
    Arbitration Act,