State Of Washington, V Kristin A Maria Highsmith ( 2016 )
[…] Hernandez,
    
    172 Wn. App. 537
    , 543, 
    290 P.3d 1052
     (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State
    v. Joy, 
    121 Wn.2d 333
    , 339, 
    851 P.2d 654
     (1993)). We consider both circumstantial and direct
    evidence as equally reliable and defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, witness
    3
    No. 46382-2-II
    credibility, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 
    150 Wn.2d 821
    , 874-75, 
    83 P.3d 970
     (2004).
    Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), “[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to
    commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a
    dwelling other than a vehicle.” “‘Dwelling’ means any building or structure . . ., or a portion
    thereof, which is used or ordinarily used by a person for lodging.” RCW 9A.04.110(7) (emphasis
    added). Whether a particular building is a dwelling turns on all relevant factors and is generally
    decided by the jury.