State Of Washington, V Kristin A Maria Highsmith ( 2016 )
[…] in lieu of another. Accordingly, we hold that counsel employed a legitimate trial tactic and
    therefore counsel’s performance was not deficient. Kyllo, 
    166 Wn.2d at 863
    . We hold that
    Highsmith’s argument fails.
    7
    No. 46382-2-II
    III. LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS
    Highsmith argues that the trial court erred during her sentencing hearing by failing to
    conduct an inquiry into her present and future ability to pay before imposing LFOs. We decline
    to reach the merits of Highsmith’s argument.
    Under RCW 10.01.160(3), “[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the
    defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of
    costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the
    burden that payment of costs will impose.”
    But Highsmith did not challenge the trial court’s imposition of LFOs at her sentencing.
    Our decision in State v. Blazina, 
    174 Wn. App. 906
    , 911, 
    301 P.3d 492
     (2013), remanded, 
    182 Wn.2d 827
    , 
    344 P.3d 680