Welch v. Welch , 2014 Ohio 3956 ( 2014 )
[…] In order to find an abuse of discretion, we
    must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable
    and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St. 3d 217
    (1983).
    {¶8}   R.C. 3119.02 governs obligor's child support obligation and states in part
    "the court or agency shall calculate the amount of the obligor's child support obligation
    in accordance with the basic child support schedule, the applicable worksheet, and the
    other provisions of sections 3119.02 to 3119.24 of the Revised Code." R.C. 3119.05(B)
    states in part:
    When a court computes the amount of child support required to be
    paid under a court child support order or a child support enforcement
    agency computes the amount of child support to be paid pursuant to an
    administrative child support order, all of the following apply:
    (B) The amount of any pre-existing child support obligation of a
    parent under a child support order and the amount of any court-ordered
    Fairfield County, Case No. 14-CA-25                                                         4
    spousal support actually paid shall be deducted from the gross income of
    that parent to the extent that payment under the child support order or that
    payment of the court-ordered spousal support is verified by supporting
    documentation. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶9}     In her decision filed April 10, 2013 at ¶ 37, the magistrate specifically
    noted appellant "has another child, Reagan, but no evidence was presented to
    determine whether Ms. Welch pays child support for Reagan."