In re: K.C. ( 2015 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 
    196 W.Va. 223
    ,
    
    470 S.E.2d 177
     (1996).
    Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 
    228 W.Va. 89
    , 
    717 S.E.2d 873
     (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds
    no error in the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement
    period or in the termination of his parental rights.
    First, the court finds no merit to petitioner’s argument that the circuit court erred in
    denying his motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. Pursuant to West Virginia Code
    § 49-6-12(b)(2), a circuit court may only grant a post-adjudicatory improvement period when the
    2
    parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully
    participate in the improvement period . . . .” In support, petitioner argues that he never
    perpetuated violence against K.C. and that he could comply with all the aspects of an
    improvement period. However, we do not agree. Petitioner’s argument on appeal ignores the