Ferrick v. Santa Clara University , 231 Cal. App. 4th 1337 ( 2014 )
[…] the suffering caused thereby to a minimum.”
    12
    golf cart to get around campus.” It states that “[e]very year, SCU records the driver’s
    license numbers of employees who drive SCU-owned vehicles.” The complaint further
    alleges that, in early 2010, Ferrick told SCU’s risk manager, Florio, that Travis was
    driving the golf cart without a driver’s license. It also states that a golf cart is considered
    a motor vehicle under Vehicle Code section 345 and driving without a license violates
    Vehicle Code section 14601.1.
    Although a golf cart may be a motor vehicle (Veh. Code, §§ 345, 415) and driving
    with a suspended or revoked license may be a crime (id., § 14601.1, subds. (a), (b)),
    Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision, (c) does not prohibit “a person from driving a
    motor vehicle, which is owned or utilized by the person’s employer, during the course of
    employment on private property which is owned or utilized by the employer, except an
    offstreet parking facility” open for use to the public. (See 
    Id., § 12500,
    subd. (c).)
    Although Ferrick is asserting that she reasonably believed that Travis was violating the
    law, the complaint does not state or show that Ferrick had a reasonable basis to suspect