Ferrick v. Santa Clara University , 231 Cal. App. 4th 1337 ( 2014 )
[…] other governmental agencies having statutory responsibility for or assisting the division
    with reference to employee safety or health, his or her employer, or his or her
    representative, of unsafe working conditions, or work practices, in his or her employment
    or place of employment, or has participated in an employer-employee occupational health
    and safety committee, shall be entitled to reinstatement and reimbursement for lost wages
    and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer. . . .” Section 6400, subdivision (a),
    states: “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe
    and healthful for the employees therein.” Section 6401.7, subdivision (a)(5) generally
    mandates every employer to establish a written injury prevention program that includes
    specified elements, including “[t]he employer’s system for communicating with