Cynthia Garza v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 632 F. App'x 222 ( 2016 )
[…] authorizes an independent cause of action, Garza still fails to state a claim.
    The statute requires that
    the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default
    under a deed of trust or other contract lien on real property used
    as the debtor’s residence with written notice by certified mail
    stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other
    contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the
    default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b).
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.002(d) (2007) (emphasis added). The statute refers
    to a debtor as someone “who, according to the records of the mortgage servicer
    of the debt, is obligated to pay the debt.” Id. at § 51.002(b)(3). The record is
    clear that Trevino—Garza’s mother—was the only person to execute the Note
    and Deed of Trust; thus, Trevino was the only person obligated to pay the debt.
    Trevino was the only debtor. And as Garza was not a debtor, the district court