City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] the activities of the Office and the Bureau of Justice
    Assistance, the National Institute of Justice, the Bureau
    of Justice Statistics, the Office for Victims of Crime,
    and the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency
    Prevention; and
    (6) exercise such other powers and functions as may be
    vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to
    this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General,
    including placing special conditions on all grants, and
    determining priority purposes for formula grants.
    34 U.S.C. § 10102(a).
    16               CITY OF LOS ANGELES V. BARR
    “including placing special conditions on all grants, and
    determining priority purposes for formula grants” at the end
    of the section. See Violence Against Women and Department
    of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, § 1152, 119 Stat. at
    3113. Accordingly, § 10102(a)(6) now provides that the
    Assistant AG must “exercise such other powers and functions
    as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant
    to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General,
    including placing special conditions on all grants, and
    determining priority purposes for formula grants.” 34 U.S.C.
    § 10102(a)(6). DOJ argues that by amending the statute,
    Congress gave the Assistant AG the authority to impose
    notice and access conditions as “special conditions” on Byrne
    JAG awards and to announce the Attorney General’s