City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] “programmatic.” Although the term “programmatic” is not
    defined in the statute, the dictionary defines it to mean “of,
    resembling, or having a program.” Programmatic, Webster’s
    New Int’l Dictionary (3d ed. 2002). Section 10152 sets out
    types of “programs” that Byrne JAG may fund, including
    “[l]aw enforcement programs,” “[p]revention and education
    programs,” and “[d]rug treatment and enforcement
    programs.” 34 U.S.C. § 10152(a)(1). Given the use of the
    word “program” elsewhere in the same statutory scheme, the
    16
    Section 10153(a) provides that an application for Byrne JAG
    funding must include:
    (4) An assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by
    an application, the applicant shall maintain and report
    such data, records, and information (programmatic and
    financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably
    require.
    (5) A certification, made in a form acceptable to the
    Attorney General and executed by the chief executive
    officer of the applicant . . . that –
    ...
    (C) there has been appropriate coordination with
    affected agencies.
    34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(4), (5).
    28               CITY OF LOS ANGELES V. BARR
    term “programmatic” in § 10153(a)(4) is best read to refer to
    a program or programs supported by Byrne JAG funding as
    outlined in § 10152(a)(1), such as a particular law