City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] be or remain in the United States.
    12                 CITY OF LOS ANGELES V. BARR
    The grant award document stated that these conditions
    were “an authorized and priority purpose of” the Byrne JAG
    award and applied “[w]ith respect to the ‘program or activity’
    that is funded” by the award.6 The document defined
    “program or activity” by reference to Title VI, a federal civil
    rights law prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race,
    color, or national origin in any federally assisted program or
    activity. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a. In this context, Congress
    defined “program or activity” to mean, in relevant part, “all
    of the operations of . . . a department, agency, special purpose
    district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local
    government,” or of “the entity of such State or local
    government that distributes such assistance and each such
    department or agency . . . to which the assistance is
    extended.” 
    Id. § 2000d-4a(1)(A)–(B).
    Finally, the 2017
    Byrne JAG award document stated that “[f]ailure to comply
    with any one or more of these award requirements” can result
    in loss of funding.
    The City of Los Angeles applied for a Byrne JAG award
    for the 2017 fiscal year.