City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] See Fikre v. FBI, 
    904 F.3d 1033
    , 1037 (9th Cir. 2018). Therefore, this
    case is not moot.
    8
    Section 10102 is contained in subchapter I of chapter 101. This
    subchapter creates OJP, which oversees the management of all grant
    programs, both formula and discretionary, including Byrne JAG. (Byrne
    JAG is contained in subchapter V of the same chapter.) Section 10102(a)
    provides:
    The Assistant Attorney General shall –
    CITY OF LOS ANGELES V. BARR                         15
    From its enactment in 1984 and through 2005,
    § 10102(a)(6) provided that the Assistant AG shall “exercise
    such other powers and functions as may be vested in the
    Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this title or by
    delegation of the Attorney General.” See Joint Resolution,
    Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 102, 98 Stat. 1837, 2078 (1984). In
    2006, Congress amended § 10102(a)(6) to add the phrase
    (1) publish and disseminate information on the
    conditions and progress of the criminal justice systems;