City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] each borrowed word in the body of learning from which it
    was taken.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). This
    conclusion is supported by Congress’s use of this term in a
    different provision, § 10109, in the subchapter of the statutes
    establishing OJP and Byrne JAG, enacted at the same time
    Congress established Byrne JAG and amended § 10102(a)(6).
    In § 10109, Congress provided that an Office of Audit,
    Assessment, and Management within the OJP would assess
    and review OJP’s grant programs to ensure compliance with
    program terms and requirements. See 34 U.S.C. § 10109(a),
    (b). When conducting such an audit, the auditing office must
    “take special conditions of the grant into account and consult
    with the office that issued those conditions to ensure
    appropriate compliance.” 
    Id. § 10109(a)(2).11
    This usage
    11
    Section 10109(a)(2) provides, in full:
    The purpose of the Office shall be to carry out and
    coordinate program assessments of, take actions to
    ensure compliance with the terms of, and manage
    information with respect to, grants under programs
    covered by subsection (b). The Director shall take
    special conditions of the grant into account and consult
    CITY OF LOS ANGELES V. BARR                           21
    indicates that “special conditions” were understood to be
    individualized requirements included in a specific grant, as
    set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 66.12(a)(5) (2006). Otherwise, the