City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] unrelated and isolated provisions.” (internal quotation marks
    omitted)). Section 10102 delineates the “duties and
    functions” of the Assistant Attorney General for the Office of
    Justice Programs, much like other “duties and functions”
    statutes concerning persons who manage agency programs.
    See, e.g., 34 U.S.C. § 10444 (duties and functions of Director
    of Violence Against Women Office), § 11293 (duties and
    functions of the Administrator of the Office of Juvenile
    Justice and Delinquency Prevention). The first five
    provisions of § 10102(a) describe the Assistant Attorney
    General’s various administrative duties, from “coordinat[ing]
    and provid[ing] staff support to coordinate the activities” of
    other DOJ offices to “maintain[ing] liaison with public and
    private educational and research institutions, State and local
    governments, and governments of other nations relating to
    criminal justice.” 
    Id. § 10102(a)(1)–(5).
    The sixth provision,
    § 10102(a)(6), is a catch-all provision, simply recognizing
    that the Assistant Attorney General can also exercise such
    other powers and functions as may be delegated by other