City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] authority specified elsewhere in the relevant chapter (Chapter
    101 of title 34). We disagree. Los Angeles has not identified
    (and we have not found) any language in the chapter giving
    the Attorney General or the Assistant AG authority to place
    “special conditions” or determine “priority purposes” for
    grants.9     But by amending § 10102(a)(6), Congress
    9
    Neither of the sections cited by Los Angeles gives the Assistant AG
    authority to place “special conditions” on or determine “priority purposes”
    for any grants. Section 10142(2) provides that the BJA may allocate
    grants “on terms and conditions determined by the [BJA] Director to be
    consistent with part B of subchapter V [Discretionary Grants]”, 34 U.S.C.
    CITY OF LOS ANGELES V. BARR                         17
    affirmatively indicated its understanding that the Assistant
    AG’s powers and functions could include “placing special
    conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for