City of Los Angeles v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] 34 U.S.C. § 10152(a)(1).
    2
    The actual administration of Byrne JAG is carried out by the Bureau
    of Justice Assistance (BJA), a component organization of OJP. By statute,
    a BJA director reports directly to the Assistant AG, see 34 U.S.C.
    § 10141(b), but the majority of the BJA director’s authority has been
    transferred directly to the Assistant AG, see Consolidated Appropriations
    Act, 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-113, app. A, tit. I, 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A–20
    (1999).
    8                CITY OF LOS ANGELES V. BARR
    § 10102(a)(1)–(5). Additionally, the Assistant AG must
    “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested
    in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or
    by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing
    special conditions on all grants, and determining priority
    purposes for formula grants.” 
    Id. § 10102(a)(6).
    Byrne JAG is structured and administered as a formula
    grant program. In a formula grant program, Congress
    appropriates a set amount of funding and specifies “how the
    funds will be allocated among the eligible recipients, as well