M. Havrilchak v. UCBR , 133 A.3d 800 ( 2015 )
[…] Because Employer offered Claimant full-time employment, which she
    refused, the totality of the circumstances reflect a voluntary quit, not a termination.
    Id.; see Andrevich v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 658
    C.D. 2010, filed March 7, 2011) (unreported), 
    2011 WL 10843696
     (claimant’s
    refusal to return to work full-time after maternity leave constitutes a voluntary
    quit).       As a consequence, Claimant is ineligible for benefits unless she can
    establish a necessitous and compelling reason for leaving her employment.
    Section 402(b) of the Law provides that an employee shall be
    ineligible for compensation for any week “[i]n which [her] unemployment is due to
    voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature ….”
    43 P.S. §802(b).       The question of whether a claimant has a necessitous and
    compelling reason to terminate employment is a question of law reviewable by this
    Court. Middletown Twp. v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    40 A.3d 217
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
    3