In re Mark C. ( 2016 )
[…] supervision condition, I find minors on a regular basis will buy or sell drugs using the
    Internet and post photos and texts of themselves and information about their use of drugs
    and possession of paraphernalia. It’s absolutely necessary . . . from the Court’s
    experiences.”
    Mark contends that the electronics search condition is invalid under People v. Lent
    (1975) 
    15 Cal. 3d 481
    , 486 (Lent), that it is unconstitutionally overbroad, and that it poses
    a risk of illegal eavesdropping under the Invasion of Privacy Act, Penal Code section 630
    et seq.
    a.     Applicable Law
    Section 730, subdivision (b) authorizes the juvenile court to “impose and require
    any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that
    justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.”
    We review the juvenile court’s probation conditions for abuse of discretion. (In re
    P.A. (2012) 
    211 Cal. App. 4th 23
    , 33.) The legal principles that govern our review are set
    4
    Mark objected to all the search conditions at the time of imposition, but on