In re Mark C. ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    parent(s) or guardian(s)”; and an alcohol condition, stating that defendant cannot “use or
    possess alcoholic beverages.”
    Mark objected to the search condition at the time it was imposed, but did not
    object to the other conditions. This appeal timely followed.
    DISCUSSION
    We first address Mark’s challenge to the juvenile court’s denial of his request for
    informal supervision, and then turn to his challenges to the probation conditions.
    A.     The Juvenile Court’s Denial of Mark’s Request for Informal Supervision
    1.     Applicable Law
    Section 654.2, subdivision (a), provides that “[i]f a petition has been filed by the
    prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court
    may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor
    and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months
    and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section
    654.” Such a program of supervision is commonly known as “informal probation” or
    “informal supervision.” The statutory scheme specifically excludes from eligibility a
    minor who is alleged to have violated section 626.10 of the Penal Code, as Mark was