In re Mark C. ( 2016 )
[…] We review the juvenile court’s order denying informal supervision for abuse of
    discretion. (Armondo 
    A., supra
    , 3 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1189-1190.) We reverse only if
    the juvenile court “has exceeded the limits of legal discretion by making an arbitrary,
    capricious or patently absurd determination.” (In re Katelynn Y. (2012) 
    209 Cal. App. 4th 871
    , 881.) We do not “reweigh the evidence or substitute our judgment for that of the
    juvenile court.” (Ibid.)
    4
    2.     Analysis
    Because Mark was alleged to have violated Penal Code section 626.10, he is
    “presumptively ineligible” for informal supervision under section 654.3. (See Kody P. v.
    Superior Court (2006) 
    137 Cal. App. 4th 1030
    , 1033, fn. 2.) The presumption is overcome
    only in an “unusual case where the interests of justice would be best served and the court
    specifies on the record the reasons for its decision.” (§ 654.3, subd. (c).)
    Mark, however, does not attempt to characterize his case as unusual in any respect,
    but rather contends that the trial court erred in denying informal supervision for other
    reasons: there was no reason to doubt his claim that the items were carried for self-