State of Florida v. Samuel Depriest , 180 So. 3d 1099 ( 2015 )
[…] the victim’s vehicle or headlights. He acknowledged he travelled in the opposite
    lane to avoid having to pass any potential slower-moving vehicles, none of which
    were observed by the witness. In other words, Appellant drove the wrong way for
    one-half mile for his convenience should he need to pass another car.           This
    statement was excluded by motion in limine before the hearing on the motion to
    dismiss, but the court then agreed, for purposes of the motion to dismiss, to
    consider the statement.
    Section 782.071, Florida Statutes (2014), outlines “vehicular homicide” as
    “the killing of a human being … caused by the operation of a motor vehicle by
    another in a reckless manner likely to cause the death of, or great bodily harm to,
    another.” In Cahours v. State, 
    147 So. 3d 574
    , 577 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014), this court
    recently discussed the burden of proof for vehicular homicide, holding:
    In determining the State's burden of proof for a vehicular homicide