Spadoni v. United Airlines, Inc. , 2015 IL App (1st) 150458 ( 2016 )
[…] properly before this court. We will therefore consider only whether the circuit court properly
    dismissed plaintiff's claim for breach of contract based on United's alleged violation of the
    implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing.
    ¶ 25                      B. Preemption of Claim Based on Implied Covenant
    ¶ 26   Plaintiff contends the circuit court erred in ruling that her claim based on United's alleged
    breach of implied covenant is preempted by the Airline Deregulation Act of 1978. Section
    41713(b)(1) of the Act provides that states "may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other
    provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier
    that may provide air transportation [under the Act]." 
    49 U.S.C. § 41713
    (b)(1). Plaintiff conceded
    in the circuit court proceedings that "[t]here is no dispute that the carriage of checked baggage
    relates to a price, route, or service of an air carrier, within the meaning of the [Act]'s preemption
    provision."