People v. Ealy , 2015 IL App (2d) 131106 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶ 86   The evidence, though entirely circumstantial, overwhelmingly proved defendant’s guilt,
    such that the prejudicial testimony that defendant exercised his rights in refusing the DNA
    testing did not contribute to the conviction. This is especially true since defendant’s DNA was
    not discovered at the crime scene.
    ¶ 87                                 B. Inconsistent Verdicts
    ¶ 88   Defendant argues that a new trial is necessary because the jury returned inconsistent
    verdicts in finding him guilty of intentional murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2006)) and not
    guilty of knowing murder (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2006)).           “A person who kills an
    individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts
    which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or
    - 27 -
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 131106
    another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) he knows
    that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or
    another[.]” (Emphases added.) 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2006). “When the law
    provides that acting knowingly suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is
    established if a person acts intentionally.” Pub. Act 96-710, § 25 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010) (adding 720