In re the Welfare of: Ca. R. , 191 Wash. App. 601 ( 2015 )
[…] A longstanding tenet of Washington law declares that a parent has the natural and
    legal right to the custody and control of her children, unless so completely unfit for such
    duties that the welfare of the children themselves imperatively demanded another
    disposition of their custody. In re Dependency o/T.J.B., 
    115 Wn. App. 182
    , 187,
    62 P.3d 891
     (2002), review granted, judgment rev'd sub nom., In re Dependency o/Brown, 
    149 Wn.2d 836
    , 
    72 P.3d 757
     (2003). The legislature recognized this right in RCW 13.34.020,
    14
    No. 32765-5-III Cons. wi 32776-1-III; 32777-9-III
    In re the Welfare ofCa.R; CI.R and G.R.
    in which it declared that "the family unit should remain intact unless a child's right to
    conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized."
    Both the United States and Washington Constitutions recognize a parent's
    fundamental liberty interest in care and custody of her children. U.S. CONST. amends. V,
    XIV; WASH. CONST., art. I, § 3; Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    ,753,
    102 S. Ct. 1388
    ,