Tomm's Redemption, Inc. v. Hamer , 2014 IL App (1st) 131005 ( 2014 )
[…] revocation (see, e.g., Consiglio v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 121142
    , ¶ 19 (medical license); Las Fuentes, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 
    209 Ill. App. 3d 766
    , 770 (1991) (liquor license)), the tax decals issued by the Department are not licenses.
    Far from being a “license” to operate the machines as plaintiff claims, a review of the relevant
    statute and regulations demonstrates that the decals are simply evidence of payment of the
    annual privilege tax on coin-operated amusement devices. See 35 ILCS 510/2(a) (West 2010)
    -4-
    (annual registration form for coin-operated amusement devices “shall be accompanied by the
    required privilege tax for each device,” and when paid the Department must issue “one
    privilege tax decal for each such device on which the tax has been paid, stating the year for
    which issued. Such privilege tax decal shall thereupon be securely affixed to such device”).
    While the Department did at one point issue licenses to operate coin-operated amusement
    devices, it ceased doing so in 2003, long before section 35(a) came into effect. See 86 Ill. Adm.
    Code 460.101 (2004) (“Beginning July 1, 2003, privilege tax decals will be issued instead of