Tomm's Redemption, Inc. v. Hamer , 2014 IL App (1st) 131005 ( 2014 )
[…] surprised by the proposed amendment; (3) whether the proposed amendment is timely; and (4)
    whether there were previous opportunities to amend the pleadings.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 14       But these factors apply only to amendments that have been proposed prior to final
    judgment. After final judgment, a plaintiff has no statutory right to amend a complaint and a
    court commits no error by denying a motion for leave to amend. See Compton v. Country
    Mutual Insurance Co., 
    382 Ill. App. 3d 323
    , 332 (2008). The reason is that although section
    2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2010)) provides that “[a]t
    any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms,”
    there is no corresponding provision mandating similar latitude in amendments offered after
    final judgment has been entered. Following judgment, a complaint may only be amended in
    order to conform the pleadings to the proofs. See 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2010). A