Tomm's Redemption, Inc. v. Hamer , 2014 IL App (1st) 131005 ( 2014 )
[…] Appeal                     appellant.
    Lisa Madigan, Attorney General, of Chicago (Michael A. Scodro,
    Solicitor General, and Timothy M. Maggio, Assistant Attorney
    General, of counsel), for appellees.
    Panel                      PRESIDING JUSTICE CONNORS delivered the judgment of the
    court, with opinion.
    Justices Hoffman and Cunningham concurred in the judgment and
    opinion.
    OPINION
    ¶1         Plaintiff Tomm’s Redemption, Inc., is in the business of providing coin-operated
    amusement devices to various establishments in the Chicago area. Section 35(a) of the Video
    Gaming Act (230 ILCS 40/35(a) (West 2010)), however, prohibits the possession or operation
    of “any device that awards credits and contains a circuit, meter, or switch capable of removing
    and recording the removal of credits when the award of credits is dependent upon chance.” 1
    Violation of the provision is a Class 4 felony. Claiming that the provision is unconstitutionally
    vague and a violation of due process, plaintiff filed this lawsuit. The circuit court dismissed the
    complaint, and we affirm.