Friedman v. White , 2015 IL App (2d) 140942 ( 2016 )
[…] 2014 IL 116844
    , ¶ 8. Similarly, we review
    de novo a statute’s construction and constitutionality. See Bartlow v. Costigan, 
    2014 IL 115152
    , ¶ 17.
    ¶ 11       Plaintiffs challenge surcharges under section 3-806, which imposes registration fees on
    motor vehicles of the first division, autocycles, motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, and
    pedalcycles. 625 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2014). First-division motor vehicles are designed to
    carry 10 or fewer people.1 625 ILCS 5/1-146 (West 2014). The statute imposes a $98 annual
    fee for first-division motor vehicles. 625 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2014). It imposes a $68 fee for
    autocycles2 and a $38 fee for motorcycles, motor-driven cycles, and pedalcycles. 
    Id.
     The
    statute goes on to state:
    “A $1 surcharge shall be collected in addition to the above fees for motor vehicles
    of the first division, autocycles, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and pedalcycles to
    be deposited into the State Police Vehicle Fund.
    ***
    A $2 surcharge shall be collected in addition to the above fees for motor vehicles of
    the first division, autocycles, motorcycles, motor driven cycles, and pedalcycles to be
    deposited into the Park and Conservation Fund for the Department of Natural
    Resources to use for conservation efforts. The monies deposited into the Park and
    Conservation Fund under this Section shall not be subject to administrative charges or
    chargebacks unless otherwise authorized by this Act.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 12       The parties agree that the surcharges at issue must be analyzed as taxes rather than fees
    because the charges are for general revenue purposes rather than compensation for services
    rendered. See Crocker v. Finley, 
    99 Ill. 2d 444