Friedman v. White , 2015 IL App (2d) 140942 ( 2016 )
[…] ILCS 5/1-146 (West 2014)), are subject to different fees. See 625 ILCS 5/3-815 (West 2014).
    2
    Autocycles were added to the fee schedule effective January 1, 2015. This change does not affect
    plaintiffs’ constitutional arguments.
    -4-
    even respond to the State’s forfeiture argument in their reply brief. Therefore, we will confine
    our analysis to the $2 surcharge.
    ¶ 14        The $2 surcharge is “deposited into the Park and Conservation Fund for the Department of
    Natural Resources to use for conservation efforts.” 625 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2014). As the trial
    court pointed out, section 805-420 of the Department of Natural Resources (Conservation)
    Law states that the DNR “has the power to expend monies appropriated to the Department
    from the Park and Conservation Fund in the State treasury for conservation and park
    purposes.” 20 ILCS 805/805-420 (West 2014). Section 805-420 directly addresses the
    disposition of the $2 surcharge:
    “Revenue derived from fees paid for the registration of motor vehicles of the first
    division and deposited in the Park and Conservation Fund, as provided for in Section
    3-806 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, shall be expended by the Department for the
    following purposes:
    (A) Fifty percent of funds derived from the vehicle registration fee shall be used
    by the Department for normal operations.
    (B) Fifty percent of funds derived from the vehicle registration fee shall be used
    by the Department for construction and maintenance of State owned, leased, and
    managed sites.
    The monies deposited into the Park and Conservation Fund *** under this Section
    shall not be subject to administrative charges or chargebacks unless otherwise
    authorized by this Act.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 15        Section 2 of article IX of the Illinois Constitution, known as the uniformity clause, states:
    “In any law classifying the subjects or objects of non-property taxes or fees, the classes shall be