Friedman v. White , 2015 IL App (2d) 140942 ( 2016 )
[…] of showing that the $2 charge is unconstitutional. Therefore, we affirm.
    ¶2                                        I. BACKGROUND
    ¶3       Plaintiffs filed suit on March 18, 2014. They filed an amended complaint on March 20,
    2014. They alleged that they were Illinois residents who owned and registered vehicles in this
    state. They brought the suit as the proposed representatives of a class of such people. Plaintiffs
    challenged the imposition of surcharges under section 3-806 of the Illinois Vehicle Title and
    Registration Law (625 ILCS 5/3-806 (West 2014)). Amendments to that statute created a $1
    surcharge on motor-vehicle registration fees that is deposited into the State Police Vehicle
    Fund and a $2 surcharge that is “deposited into the Park and Conservation Fund for the
    Department of Natural Resources to use for conservation efforts.” 
    Id.
     Plaintiffs alleged that the
    legislature promulgated these surcharges “for the avowed purpose” of supplementing the
    general appropriations necessary to fund the Illinois State Police and the Department of
    Natural Resources (DNR).