State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F. ( 2014 )
[…] Hill, 
    268 Neb. 355
    , 
    682 N.W.2d 709
    (2004).
    In the dissolution of marriage context of Alisha C., we stated
    that “[t]here are no published cases in Nebraska where a pater-
    nity determination in a dissolution and support decree was set
    aside under the court’s independent equity 
    jurisdiction.” 283 Neb. at 347
    , 808 N.W.2d at 882.
    The dissent, perhaps recognizing the necessity to set aside
    the decree in order to vacate the legal finding of paternity, con-
    cludes that “the obvious remedy, for petitioners like Brian at
    least, is § 43-1409, as it existed in 1995.” That statute provided
    in its entirety as follows:
    The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
    under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
    father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity
    as against the alleged father. Such a signed and nota-
    rized acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE ON BEHALF OF B.M. v. BRIAN F.	125
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 106
    reproduction thereof shall be admissible in evidence in
    any proceeding to establish support.
    This statute is merely an evidentiary presumption. See, also,
    § 43-1412(1) (providing for admissibility of acknowledgment
    in proceeding to establish paternity). Further, unlike the 1997
    and later versions of § 43-1409 which provide a method
    to rescind or challenge acknowledgments and state that an
    unchallenged acknowledgment “is considered a legal finding”
    of paternity, the above-quoted statutory language does not in
    and of itself serve to make the acknowledgment a legal find-
    ing of paternity. The finding of paternity in the instant case is
    found in the decree; the pre-1997 version of § 43-1409 is not