State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F. ( 2014 )
[…] on the finding that Brian was not the biological father of the
    child. We reverse the October 29, 2012, order and remand
    the cause for further proceedings limited to modification of
    child support.
    Brian, as the Legal Father, Applied to Modify Child
    Support. The Application to Modify Was Subject
    to Established Modification Principles.
    The child at issue in this case, B.M., was born in August
    1994. In January 1995, Brian signed a notarized acknowl-
    edgment, and in July 1996, a decree was filed which found
    that Brian is the legal father of B.M. Section 43-1409, as
    it existed when Brian signed the acknowledgment, provided
    that the “signing of a notarized acknowledgment . . . by the
    alleged father shall create a rebuttable presumption of pater-
    nity as against the alleged father. Such a signed and notarized
    acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified reproduction
    thereof shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding to
    establish support.” § 43-1409 (Cum. Supp. 1996). This version
    of § 43-1409 creates an evidentiary rebuttable presumption
    of paternity and provides that the acknowledgment is admis-
    sible evidence. Compare Cesar C. v. Alicia L., 
    281 Neb. 979
    ,
    985, 
    800 N.W.2d 249