State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F. ( 2014 )
[…] 43-1418 (Reissue 2008 & Supp. 2013). In its August 8, 2012,
    order, the district court discussed its construction of the scope
    of this action. It referred to both the disestablishment statute,
    § 43-1412.01, and the acknowledgment statute, § 43-1409.
    Section 43-1412.01, operative in 2008, generally provides a
    statutory remedy by which to set aside a judgment of paternity,
    thus disestablishing the parent-child relationship, including
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    116	288 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    where genetic testing excludes the individual as the father.
    Section 43-1412.01 provides:
    An individual may file a complaint for relief and
    the court may set aside a final judgment, court order,
    administrative order, obligation to pay child support, or
    any other legal determination of paternity if a scientifi-
    cally reliable genetic test performed in accordance with
    sections 43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion
    of the individual named as a father in the legal deter-
    mination. . . . A court shall not grant relief from deter-
    mination of paternity if the individual named as father
    (1) completed a notarized acknowledgment of paternity
    pursuant to section 43-1408.01, (2) adopted the child,
    or (3) knew that the child was conceived through artifi-
    cial insemination.
    Brian did not seek to utilize this statute, and we believe that
    neither disestablishment nor the setting aside of the decree
    was at issue in the case. The district court concluded that
    based on ex post facto principles, § 43-1412.01 was not