State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F. ( 2014 )
[…] Dougherty v. Swift-Eckrich,
    Inc., 
    4 Neb. Ct. App. 653
    , 658, 
    547 N.W.2d 522
    , 525 (1996).
    Nevertheless, in civil cases, a court of general jurisdiction has
    inherent power to vacate or modify its own judgment during
    the term in which it was issued. Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 
    286 Neb. 96
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 44
    (2013). The paternity decree was filed
    in 1996, so this avenue is not available to Brian. The district
    court’s inherent power to vacate the judgment, as extended
    by statute, has also expired. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(1)
    (Reissue 2008). Another avenue to vacate a paternity judgment
    might include § 25-2001(4)(c), providing for relief from fraud
    by the successful party or relief due to “newly discovered
    material evidence which could neither have been discovered
    with reasonable diligence before trial nor have been discovered
    with reasonable diligence in time to move for a new trial.” The
    standard for showing fraud or newly discovered evidence is
    high. Alisha C. v. Jeremy C., 
    283 Neb. 340
    , 
    808 N.W.2d 875
    (2012). Another avenue sometimes available is to invoke the
    concurrent independent equity jurisdiction of the court which