State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F. ( 2014 )
[…] pursuant to section 43-1408.01, (2) adopted the child,
    or (3) knew that the child was conceived through artifi-
    cial insemination.
    Brian did not seek to utilize this statute, and we believe that
    neither disestablishment nor the setting aside of the decree
    was at issue in the case. The district court concluded that
    based on ex post facto principles, § 43-1412.01 was not
    applicable.
    After determining that § 43-1412.01 was not applicable to
    this case, the district court considered the acknowledgment
    statute, § 43-1409, as it has essentially existed since 1997. This
    version of § 43-1409 provides in part:
    The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
    under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
    father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity as
    against the alleged father. The signed, notarized acknowl-
    edgment is subject to the right of any signatory to rescind
    the acknowledgment within the earlier of (1) sixty days
    or (2) the date of an administrative or judicial proceeding
    relating to the child, including a proceeding to establish
    a support order in which the signatory is a party. After
    the rescission period a signed, notarized acknowledgment
    is considered a legal finding which may be challenged
    only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake
    of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger,
    and the legal responsibilities, including the child support
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    STATE ON BEHALF OF B.M. v. BRIAN F.	117
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 106
    obligation, of any signatory arising from the acknowledg-
    ment shall not be suspended during the challenge, except
    for good cause shown.
    Brian did not seek to utilize § 43-1409, and we believe that
    rescission of the acknowledgment was not an issue in the case.
    Referring to the post-1997 version of § 43-1409, the district
    court concluded in its August 8, 2012, order that “[t]he stat-