State on behalf of B.M. v. Brian F. ( 2014 )
[…] So the court’s
    additional hearing was not an attempt to improperly expand
    the proceeding to include the disestablishment issue. Nor did
    the court improperly suggest that it would favorably entertain
    Brian’s amended pleading. The State benefited from an oppor-
    tunity to present evidence on the issues that the court believed
    were relevant.
    More important, the majority’s insinuations are simply
    beside the point. The court was mistaken in its belief that
    duress, fraud, or material mistake of fact was at issue. In 1995,
    § 43-1409 provided the following:
    The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
    under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
    father shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity
    as against the alleged father. Such a signed and notarized
    acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified reproduc-
    tion thereof shall be admissible in evidence in any pro-
    ceeding to establish support.6
    Under the 1995 version of the statute, if Brian rebutted the
    presumption of paternity, he had no obligation to continue
    paying child support and the State had no right to seek it. It
    was not until 1997 that the Legislature amended § 43-1409