bulllseye-ps-iii-lp-as-the-property-owners-and-the-property-owners-v ( 2011 )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.). At the hearing, the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence, and, if it does not, the board must determine the protest in favor of the owner.  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.43(a) (Vernon 2008).  The purpose of the hearing is to give both the appraisal district and the property owner an opportunity to appear before the board and to present evidence and arguments regarding the parties’ relative opinions on the property’s value.  See id.; see also id. § 41.45(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument.”); id. § 41.66(b) (Vernon 2008) (“Each party to a hearing is entitled to offer evidence . . . .”); id. § 41.67 (Vernon 2008) (discussing types of evidence that may be presented at hearing).