bulllseye-ps-iii-lp-as-the-property-owners-and-the-property-owners-v ( 2011 )
[…] See id.; see also id. § 41.45(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument.”); id. § 41.66(b) (Vernon 2008) (“Each party to a hearing is entitled to offer evidence . . . .”); id. § 41.67 (Vernon 2008) (discussing types of evidence that may be presented at hearing).

              Generally, property owners have a statutory right to file a suit for judicial review of an appraisal review board’s order determining the property owner’s protest.  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 2008) (“A property owner is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest by the property owner . . . .”).  Tax Code section 1.111(e), however, provides that:

    (e)      An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter: