bulllseye-ps-iii-lp-as-the-property-owners-and-the-property-owners-v ( 2011 )
[…] A section 1.111(e) agreement may include the property owner’s acceptance of a settlement offer made by the appraisal district; however, a formal settlement agreement is not required under the statute.  See Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 41.415(e) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“If the property owner accepts a settlement offer made by the appraisal district, the chief appraiser shall enter the settlement in the appraisal records as an agreement made under section 1.111(e).”).  In Hartman, we concluded that section 1.111(e) “does not require a formal announcement such as ‘we agree’” or any other “magic words.” Hartman, 251 S.W.3d at 600, 601.  Instead, “[i]t is the fact of agreeingthe harmony of opinionsthat creates the agreement.”  Id. at 601.