bulllseye-ps-iii-lp-as-the-property-owners-and-the-property-owners-v ( 2011 )
[…] Generally, property owners have a statutory right to file a suit for judicial review of an appraisal review board’s order determining the property owner’s protest.  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (Vernon 2008) (“A property owner is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest by the property owner . . . .”).  Tax Code section 1.111(e), however, provides that:

    (e)      An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:

     

    (1)     which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board[.]

     

    Id. § 1.111(e)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010). Section 1.111(e) agreements are “final and not subject to protest by the property owner or subject to a property owner’s statutory suit for judicial review under chapter 42.”  MHCB (USA) Leasing & Fin. Corp. v. Galveston Cent.