Conservatorship of Presha ( 2018 )
[…] Davidson in the amount of $7,000.
    10
    DISCUSSION
    A.     SECTION 2620
    1.     STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
    Davidson contends section 2620 does not permit the probate court to examine a
    conservator’s billing practices.2
    We apply the de novo standard when interpreting a statute. “[W]e begin by
    examining the statutory language, giving the words their usual and ordinary meaning. If
    there is no ambiguity, the plain meaning of the language governs.” (Hopp v. City of Los
    Angeles (2010) 
    183 Cal.App.4th 713
    , 717.)
    Section 2620, subdivision (d), provides, in relevant part, “Each accounting is
    subject to random or discretionary, full or partial reviews by the court. The review may
    include consideration of any information necessary to determine the accuracy of the
    accounting.” The plain language of the subdivision reflects that it applies to an
    accounting in that the statute plainly uses “accounting,” as opposed to a more generic
    term, such as “petition.”
    The contents of an accounting include any property on hand at the beginning of