State v. Smith ( 2018 )
[…] Smith's weapons conviction was an "historical non dangerous felony
    conviction[]." At Smith's sentencing, the court found that both prior
    convictions were historical prior felony convictions as defined by A.R.S. §
    13-105(22) (2018) and sentenced Smith as a category-three offender to 14
    years' incarceration on the sex trafficking offense and 21 years for each
    count of child prostitution, the minimum sentences for a category-three
    offender; and four years on the disorderly conduct offense, one year more
    than the minimum for a category-three offender. See A.R.S. § 13-703(J)
    (2018) (sentences for "category three repetitive offender").
    ¶6             Under § 13-703(C), "a person shall be sentenced as a category
    three repetitive offender if the person is at least eighteen years of age or has
    been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has two or more
    historical prior felony convictions." The court may impose enhanced
    sentences under § 13-703, however, only "if an allegation of prior conviction
    is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the
    court." A.R.S. § 13-703(N). Smith contends the superior court erred by
    sentencing him as a category-three offender under § 13-703(C) because the
    indictment alleged just one historical prior felony conviction (the weapons
    conviction), not two.