Lake Point Tower Condominium Assocation v. Waller , 2017 IL App (1st) 162072 ( 2017 )
[…] assessments. 1010 Lake Shore Ass'n v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 
    2015 IL 118372
    , ¶ 23.
    Section 9.2 of the Act further states that if a unit owner defaults on his obligations under the Act
    or the condominium instruments, "the board of managers or its agents shall have such rights and
    remedies as provided in the Act or condominium instruments including the right to maintain an
    action for possession against such defaulting unit owner *** for the benefit of all the other unit
    owners in the manner prescribed by Article IX of the Code." 765 ILCS 605/9.2(a) (West 2014).
    ¶ 15   Similarly, section 9-102(a)(7) of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, found in Article IX
    of the Code, states as follows:
    "The person entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored
    thereto *** [w]hen *** the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her
    proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or of any other expenses
    lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine, the Board of Managers or its agents have served
    the demand set forth in Section 9-104.1 of this Article *** and the unit owner has failed
    to pay the amount claimed within the time prescribed *** and the Board of Managers or
    2
    Defense counsel's repeated references to his experience in the Illinois General Assembly and
    expertise in condominium law have no bearing on our consideration of this appeal.
    7
    No. 1-16-2072
    its agents have served the demand set forth in Section 9-104.2." 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7)
    (West 2014).
    The statute's primary purpose is to provide a speedy remedy. North Spaulding Condominium
    Ass'n, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 160870
    , ¶ 22. As North Spaulding Condominium Ass'n found, neither