Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] The one acre is assessed again from the first Monday of January, 2007. Ark Code § 26-34-101 explicitly provides: (a) Taxes assessed upon real and personal property shall bind them and be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances, or liens whensoever created. (b) All taxes assessed shall be a lien upon and bind the property assessed from the first Monday of January of the years in which the assessment shall be made and shall continue until the taxes, with any penalty which may accrue thereon, shall be paid. However, as between grantor and grantee, the lien shall not attach until the last date fixed by law for the county clerk to deliver the tax books to the collector in each year after the tax lien attaches. It should be assumed for purposes of this inquiry that the subject lands were assessed, the taxes levied upon the subject lands, and the preparer of the tax books delivered the tax books for collection of the subject taxes all in advance of purchase.