Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] The relevant local taxing authorities must look to their own local counsel for such advice. Finally, I am unable to determine the exact inquiry posed by Question 10.

    With regard to exemptions from property tax generally, it is stated in Op. Att'y Gen. 92-189 as follows:

    Under Arkansas law, all real and personal property is subject to ad valorem taxation unless specifically exempted by the Arkansas Constitution. Ark. Const. art. 16, § 6. The only exemptions authorized by the Constitution are found in Article 16, § 5, which provides:

    The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity. [footnote omitted.]

    In listing property generally exempt from taxation, the Arkansas Code Annotated states in pertinent part as follows:

    All property described in this section, to the extent limited, shall be exempt from taxation:

    * * *

    All property, whether real or personal, belonging exclusively to this state, including property of state agencies, institutions, boards, or commissions, or the United States.

    A.C.A. § 26-3-301(4) (Cum. Supp. 1991).

    Id. at 2. See also, A.C.A. § 26-3-308 (Repl. 1997) (stating that all property owned by the Arkansas State Highway Commission or the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department is public property used exclusively for public purposes).

    Notwithstanding any statutory exemptions, however, it has been stated that the right of exemption must be found in the constitution, since art. 16, § 6 so provides. See Missouri Pacific Hospital Association v.