Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] Your questions appear to assume that the use of the state properties in question will meet the constitutional test for exemption.

    As a general matter, however, when the state or other exempt entity purchases property from a non-exempt entity after the first Monday in January of a tax year, the real estate is not exempt from property taxes for the year in which purchased. Op. Att'y Gen. 94-302; 92-189; and 81-022. This is true because the so-called "lien date" for property taxes is the first Monday in January. See A.C.A. § 26-34-101(b), which provides that:

    (b) All taxes assessed shall be a lien upon and bind the property assessed from the first Monday of January of the year in which the assessment shall be made and shall continue until the taxes, with any penalty which may accrue thereon, shall be paid. However, as between grantor and grantee, the lien shall not attach until the last date fixed by law for the county clerk to deliver the tax books to the collector in each year after the tax lien attaches.

    As a consequence, it has been stated that:

    [T]he manner in which real property taxes are assessed and collected depends upon the status of the property as of the first day of January.