anglo-dutch-petroleum-international-inc-and-anglo-dutch-tenge-llc-v ( 2014 )
[…] this state.”[6] Section 9.251 of the BOC states that “activities
    that do not constitute transaction of business in this state
    include: (9) transacting business in interstate commerce.”[ 7]
    Since the cause of action brought by Prosperity and Anzar
    constitute transaction business in interstate commerce, they do
    not arise out of the “transaction of business in this state.”
    Accordingly, Texas law permits Prosperity and Anzar to bring
    and prosecute their claims in this lawsuit irrespective of
    whether they are registered to do business in Texas.
    [15.] Section 9.001(b) of the BOC provides that “[a] foreign entity
    described by Subsection (a) must maintain the entity’s
    registration while transacting business in this state.”[8] Neither
    Anzar nor Prosperity is “transacting business in this state” as
    both entities have ceased doing business in any state.
    Moreover, Section 9.251 of the BOC provides that “activities
    that do not constitute transaction of business in this state