Barber v. American Airlines, Inc. , 398 Ill. App. 3d 868 ( 2010 )
[…] App. 3d at 275
    (finding that plaintiff had waived the issue of
    whether certain defendants had filed a timely section 2-619 motion). Second, if
    there was something necessary and material that was missing from the appellate
    record, it was appellant’s burden to provide it. Luss v. Village of Forest Park, 
    377 Ill. App. 3d 318
    , 331 (2007); Peleton, Inc. v. McGivern’s, Inc., 
    375 Ill. App. 3d 222
    , 227 (2007); Smolinski v. Vojta, 
    363 Ill. App. 3d 752
    , 757 (2006).
    (3) Substance of Section 2-619 Motion
    The second requirement for a section 2-619 motion is that it must concern
    one of the nine grounds listed in section 2-619. River 
    Plaza, 389 Ill. App. 3d at 275
    , quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2006). A section 2-619 motion is
    permitted only on the following grounds:
    “(1) That the court does not have jurisdiction of
    the subject matter of the action, provided the defect
    cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court
    19
    No. 1-09-0952
    having jurisdiction.
    (2) That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity
    to sue or that the defendant does not have legal capacity
    to be sued.
    (3) That there is another action pending between
    the same parties for the same cause.
    (4) That the cause of action is barred by a prior
    judgment.
    (5) That the action was not commenced within the
    time limited by law.
    (6) That the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s
    pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or
    discharged in bankruptcy.
    (7) That the claim asserted is unenforceable under
    the provisions of the Statute of Frauds.
    (8) That the claim asserted against defendant is
    unenforceable because of his or her minority or other
    disability.
    20
    No. 1-09-0952
    (9) That the claim asserted against defendant is
    barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal
    effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)
    (West 2006).
    Defendant’s motion to dismiss does not concern: jurisdiction, legal capacity to
    sue, another pending action, res judicata, statute of limitations, statute of frauds or
    a minor plaintiff.