Barber v. American Airlines, Inc. , 398 Ill. App. 3d 868 ( 2010 )
[…] As noted above, the trial court did not dismiss the complaint on this ground.
    Nonetheless, we will consider this ground, since we may affirm the trial court’s
    section 2619 dismissal on any ground supported by the appellate record.
    
    Raintree, 209 Ill. 2d at 262
    (when reviewing a section 2-619 dismissal, we can
    affirm “on any basis present in the record”)
    A plaintiff, who alleges breach of contract, is statutorily required to attach
    the contract at issue, to her complaint. Section 2-606 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure provides that “[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written
    instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be
    attached to the pleading as an exhibit.” 735 IlCS 5/2-606 (West 2006).
    Plaintiff claimed that the trial court was statutorily required to dismiss due
    to plaintiff’s failure to attach a contract. In support of its claim, defendant cited
    33
    No. 1-09-0952
    Plocar v. Dunkin’Donuts of America, Inc., 
    103 Ill.