Pate v. Wiseman , 2019 IL App (1st) 190449 ( 2019 )
[…] Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994).
    ¶ 12   In this court, plaintiffs contend the court erred in granting the intervenors’ petition and
    denying plaintiffs’ compliant for mandamus. We will consider each issue in turn.
    ¶ 13   Plaintiffs first contend that the circuit court erred in granting the intervenors’ petition,
    asserting that the requirements for intervention were not met in this case.
    ¶ 14   Section 2-408 of the Code of Civil Procedure allows for intervention either as a matter of
    right or at the discretion of the court. 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a), (b) (West 2016).
    ¶ 15   As relevant here, section 2-408 provides:
    “(a) Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in
    an action: *** (2) when the representation of the applicant’s interest by existing
    parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an
    order or judgment in the action ***.
    (b) Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be
    permitted to intervene in an action: *** (2) when an applicant’s claim or defense
    and the main action have a question of law or fact in common.” 
    Id. § 2-408.
    ¶ 16   The decision to allow or deny intervention, whether permissively or as of right, is a
    matter of judicial discretion that will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. People
    ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago, 
    202 Ill. 2d 36