Andrews v. Norfolk Southern Railroad Corp. , 2017 IL App (1st) 153007 ( 2017 )
[…] share concurrent jurisdiction over FELA actions. 45 U.S.C. § 56 (2006). Where, as here, a
    FELA action is adjudicated in state court, it is governed by state procedural law but federal
    substantive law. St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. v. Dickerson, 
    470 U.S. 409
    , 411 (1985)
    (per curiam).
    -3-
    ¶ 14        Plaintiff now contends section 12-178(5) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/12-178(5) (West 2006))
    mandates that his attorneys be paid first before any other creditor such as Norfolk Southern and
    argues this is a procedural matter controlled by state law.4 Section 12-178 states that “set-off
    shall not be allowed *** as to so much of the first judgment as is due to the attorney in that
    action for his or her fees and disbursements therein.” 
    Id. Plaintiff maintains
    that under this
    statute, his claim for attorney fees and expenses should take primacy over any federal
    provision to the contrary, including section 55 of FELA, which says:
    “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of