Andrews v. Norfolk Southern Railroad Corp. , 2017 IL App (1st) 153007 ( 2017 )
[…] mandates that his attorneys be paid first before any other creditor such as Norfolk Southern and
    argues this is a procedural matter controlled by state law.4 Section 12-178 states that “set-off
    shall not be allowed *** as to so much of the first judgment as is due to the attorney in that
    action for his or her fees and disbursements therein.” 
    Id. Plaintiff maintains
    that under this
    statute, his claim for attorney fees and expenses should take primacy over any federal
    provision to the contrary, including section 55 of FELA, which says:
    “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of
    which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created
    by this chapter, shall to that extent be void: Provided, That in any action brought
    against any such common carrier under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this
    chapter, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to
    any insurance, relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the injured
    employee or the person entitled thereto on account of the injury or death for which said
    action was brought.” (Emphasis added.) 45 U.S.C. § 55 (2006).
    ¶ 15        In interpreting section 55, Norfolk Southern responds that FELA explicitly grants a federal
    right to setoff by railroad employers against any judgment obtained by the employee for
    employer-paid sums towards the injury.