Worley v. Fender , 2017 IL App (5th) 160110 ( 2017 )
[…] amended complaint.
    ¶ 16        In order to reflect the changes made by the 2004 amendment to section 143a-2, the trial
    court cited the amended version in its order but placed a strike through the words/provisions
    removed by the amendment and made bold, italicized, and underlined the words/provisions
    added by the amendment. We will cite to the public act amending the statute, striking through
    the words/provisions removed by the amendment and italicizing the words/provisions added
    by the amendment. In relevant part, section 143a-2 provides:
    “(1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage. No policy insuring against loss
    resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any
    person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be
    renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor
    vehicle designed for use on public highways and required to be registered in this State
    unless uninsured motorist coverage as required in Section 143a of this Code is included
    in an amount equal to the insured’s bodily injury liability limits unless specifically
    rejected by the insured as provided in paragraph (2) of this Section. Each insurance
    company providing the coverage must provide applicants with a brief description of the
    coverage and advise them of their right to reject the coverage in excess of the limits set
    forth in Section 7-203 of The Illinois Vehicle Code. The provisions of this amendatory
    Act of 1990 apply to policies of insurance applied for after June 30, 1991.
    -4-
    (2) Right of rejection of additional uninsured motorist coverage. Any named
    insured or applicant After June 30, 1991, every application for motor vehicle coverage
    must contain a space for indicating the rejection of additional uninsured motorist
    coverage. No rejection of that coverage may be effective unless the applicant signs or
    initials the indication of rejection. The applicant may reject additional uninsured
    motorist coverage in excess of the limits set forth in Section 7-203 of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code by making a written request for limits of uninsured motorist coverage
    which are less than bodily injury liability limits or a written rejection of limits in excess
    of those required by law. This election or rejection shall be binding on all persons
    insured under the policy. In those cases, including policies first issued before July 1,
    1991, where the insured has elected to purchase limits of uninsured motorist coverage
    which are less than bodily injury liability limits or to reject limits in excess of those