People v. Agpawa , 2018 IL App (1st) 171976 ( 2018 )
[…] Trujillo,
    
    2014 IL App (1st) 123419
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 12                                  I. Statutory Challenges
    ¶ 13      We first set forth the constitutional and statutory provisions relevant to defendant’s
    arguments.
    -3-
    ¶ 14       Article XIII, section 1, of the Illinois Constitution states: “A person convicted of a felony,
    bribery, perjury or other infamous crime shall be ineligible to hold an office created by this
    Constitution. Eligibility may be restored as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 1.
    ¶ 15       Section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections states: “Conviction and disposition shall not
    entail the loss by the defendant of any civil rights, except under this Section and Sections 29-6
    and 29-10 of The Election Code, as now or hereafter amended.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(a) (West
    2016). Subsection (b) provides: “A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an
    office created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.” 
    Id. § 5-5-5(b).