People v. Agpawa , 2018 IL App (1st) 171976 ( 2018 )
[…] felon by operation of section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections.
    ¶ 28        Furthermore, defendant does not advance any argument that section 3.1-10-5 of the
    Municipal Code is ambiguous such that we must construe section 3.1-10-5 of the Municipal
    Code in pari materia with section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of Corrections. See Pappas, 288 Ill.
    App. 3d at 790 (finding that section 3.1-10-5 of the Municipal Code is not ambiguous). We
    conclude, as we did in Pappas, that there is no conflict between section 5-5-5(a) of the Code of
    Corrections and section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code. We note that our legislature has
    amended section 3.1-10-5 of the Municipal Code on eight occasions since our decision in
    Pappas, and it has not amended the language of section 3.1-10-5(b) to allow persons
    “convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, of
    other felony” to be eligible for elective municipal office. We conclude that the circuit court
    -7-
    properly found that the plain language of section 3.1-10-5 of the Municipal Code controls