People v. Agpawa , 2018 IL App (1st) 171976 ( 2018 )
[…] for public employment for a period of five years immediately following completion of his or
    her sentence. 10 ILCS 5/29-6, 29-10(b) (West 2016). Section 29-10 of the Election Code
    further provides that public employment includes “any elected or appointed office created by
    the Constitution or laws of this State, or any ordinance of a unit of local government” and “any
    position as an employee of the State of Illinois, or a unit of local government or school
    district.” 
    Id. § 29-10(b).
    ¶ 17       Section 29-15 of the Election Code provides, “Any person convicted of an infamous crime
    as such term is defined in Section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as
    amended,[ ] shall thereafter be prohibited from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit,
    unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or
    otherwise according to law.”1 
    Id. § 29-15.
    ¶ 18       Finally, section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code provides, “A person is not eligible to
    take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person *** has been convicted in any court